Race Postponements / Cancellations

Following the guidance from England Athletics and from Scottish Athletics on Tuesday 17 March on the coronavirus situation, event organisers have, almost exclusively, either postponed or cancelled their events over the March/April period. runABC has been updating its race listing with revised information but we advise runners to go to individual event websites and online information sources (race entry sites, Facebook etc) for the most up-to-date information.

May 2020

dateeventvenueresults
Fri 1 Run & Become Sri Chimnoy 5K Silverknowes Esplanade, Edinburgh Results
Sat 2 Tiree Half Marathon & 10K An Talla, Crossapol, Isle of Tiree Results
Sat 2 Formartine & Buchan Railway 12 Hour Ultra Village Hall, Auchnagatt, Aberdeenshire
Sat 2 Neilston Pad Race Show Field, Neilston, East Renfrewshire
Sat 2 Fetterangus Fun Run Village Hall, Fetterangus, Peterhead
Sun 3 Volkswagen Prague Marathon Prague, Czech Republic Results
Sun 3 Wings For Life World Run Lammas Land, Cambridge Results
Sun 3 Lago Maggiore International Trail Maccagno con Pino e Veddasca, Varese, Italy Results
Sun 3 20 Along The Forth - Edinburgh Marathon Edition Cargilfield School, Cramond, Edinburgh
Sun 3 Keswick Half Marathon Rugby Club, Keswick, Cumbria Results
Mon 4 Star Wars Race Strathclyde Country Park, Motherwell
Wed 6 Troon Tortoises 10K & Fun Run The Promenade, Troon Results
Thu 7 Babcock Helensburgh 10K Hermitage Academy, Helensburgh Results
Fri 8 Kintyre Way 100 Machrihanish, Argyll
Sat 9 Road to the Isles Marathon & Festival Of Running Arisaig Playing Field, Arisaig Results
Sat 9 Kintyre Way Ultra Village Hall, Tayinloan, Argyll Results
Sat 9 Rat Race Dirty Weekend Burghley House, Stamford, Lincolnshire Results
Sat 9 Loch Leven Half Marathon Loch Leven, Kinross Results
Sat 9 Penicuik Harriers 10K Penicuik High School, Penicuik Results
Sat 9 Brew Toon Longside Loop Parish Church Hall, Longside, Aberdeenshire
Sat 9 Kentmere Trail Run 10K Staveley Recreation Ground, Staveley, Cumbria Results
Sat 9 Kentmere 5K Sport Trail Staveley Recreation Ground, Staveley, Cumbria Results
Sat 9 Kentmere Challenge 18K Staveley Recreation Ground, Staveley, Cumbria Results
Sat 9 Kentmere Trail Race 18K Staveley Recreation Ground, Staveley, Cumbria Results
Sun 10 Monikie 5K & 10K Monikie Country Park, Angus Results
Sun 10 Pollok 15 Pollok Park, Glasgow
Sun 10 Strathaven Striders Run with the Wind Half Marathon Kirkland Park, Strathaven Results
Sun 10 Race for Life Edinburgh Hopetoun House 5K & 10K Hopetoun House, Edinburgh
Sun 10 Perth Active Charity Races North Inch Recreation Park, Perth
Sun 10 Race for Life Stirling 5K & 10K Gannochy Sports Centre, Stirling
Wed 13 Carlisle City Urban Trail Carlisle Cathedral, 7 Abbey Street, Cumbria Results
Wed 13 Antonine Trail Race 10K Nethercroy Road, Croy, North Lanarkshire Results
Thu 14 Babcock Dumbarton 10K Dumbarton Academy, Dumbarton Results
Sat 16 Great Wall Marathon Full details at Sports Tours International Results
Sat 16 Gothenburg Half Marathon Gothenburg, Sweden Results
Sat 16 Brooklyn Half Marathon Brooklyn, New York, USA Results
Sat 16 Solstice Trail Series May 5K, 10K & 15K Mugdock Park, Milngavie
Sun 17 Race for Life Glasgow 5K & 10K Glasgow Green, Glasgow
Sun 17 New Deer Fun Run All Weather Facility, New Deer, Aberdeenshire
Sun 17 Gordon Castle 10K Gordon Castle Estate, Fochabers, Moray
Sun 17 Monymusk Muddy Run Monymusk Village Hall, Inverurie
Sun 17 Monklands Half Marathon Drumpellier Country Park, Coatbridge Results
Sun 17 Millport 10 Miler Millport, Isle of Cumbrae
Sun 17 Monklands 1K, 400M & Toddler Dash Drumpellier Country Park, Coatbridge
Sun 17 Drumpellier 5K Drumpellier Country Park, Coatbridge Results
Sun 17 Rotary Club of Gryffe Valley 10K Kirk Halls, Main St, Houston, Renfrewshire

Enter Now

Fri 22 Dick Wedlock Fire Five Race Queen's Park, Glasgow

Enter Now

Sat 23 Kirkcudbright Academy Half Marathon & 10K Kirkcudbright Academy, Dumfries & Galloway Results
Sat 23 Stornoway Half Marathon & 10K The Harbour, Stornoway Results
Sat 23 Kirkmichael Gala 10K & Fun Run Playing Field, Kirkmichael, Ayrshire
Sat 23 Mont Saint Michel Marathon Normandy, France Results
Sat 23 Rock 'n' Roll Liverpool 5K Albert Dock, Liverpool Results
Sat 23 Isle of Canna 10K Canna Farm, Isle of Canna, Hebrides Results
Sun 24 Great Manchester Run 10K & Half Marathon Portland Street, Manchester Results
Sun 24 Mull of Kintyre Half Marathon & 10K Esplanade, Campbeltown, Argyll Results
Sun 24 Spartan Race Sprint & Kids Ireland The Racecourse, Punchestown, Ireland Results
Sun 24 Lough Cutra Castle Marathon, Half Marathon & 10K Lough Cutra Castle, Co Galway, Ireland
Sun 24 Rock 'n' Roll Liverpool Marathon & Half Marathon Albert Dock, Liverpool Results
Sun 24 Spartan Race Super Ireland The Racecourse, Punchestown, Ireland Results
Sun 24 Monifieth HS 10K Monifieth High School, Dundee Results
Sun 24 Race For Life Inverness 5K & 10K Bught Park, Inverness
Sun 24 Saltire Trail Race Kilduff Estate, Athelstaneford, East Lothian
Mon 25 Vitality London 10,000 St James Park, London Results
Mon 25 Land O' Burns 10K Seafield Pavillion, Ayr Results
Thu 28 Chacefield Wood Trail Series 2 of 3 Chacefield Wood, Denny Results
Fri 29 Tenzing Hillary Everest Marathon Full details at Sports Tours International Results
Fri 29 Maxi Race Annecy Full details at Sports Tours International
Fri 29 3K on the Green May McLellans Arch, Glasgow Green
Fri 29 MAD Seat Arthur's Seat, Edinburgh
Sat 30 Asics Stockholm Marathon Stockholm, Sweden Results
Sat 30 The Drover's Ultra Glenturret Distillery, Crieff
Sat 30 West Highland Way CHALLENGE Race Town Hall, Milngavie
Sat 30 MND Scotland Fun Run Strathclyde Country Park, Motherwell
Sat 30 McBrave Games Newhailes Estate & Gardens, Musselburgh
Sat 30 Loch Ness 360 Ultra Marathon Loch Ness, Dores, Invernessshire
Sat 30 Run the Runway Dundee Dundee Airport, Dundee
Sun 31 The Beast Race Loch Ore Loch Ore, Lochore Meadows Country Park, Fife
Sun 31 Babcock Shettleston 10K Glasgow Green, Greendyke Street, Glasgow, Results
Sun 31 Mabie Forest 10K Trail Race Mabie Forest, Dumfries Results
Sun 31 Milngavie Trail Race & Junior Race Scout HQ, Milngavie Results
Sun 31 Chariots of Fire Beach Race West Sands Road Car Park, St Andrews Results
Sun 31 Dunblane 12K Road Race & 2K Youth Race High Street, Dunblane Results