22 Oct

Scots Out in Force at Amsterdam

The 34th Amsterdam Marathon took place in perfect weather conditions on Sunday, October 18. In his debut, the relatively unknown Kenyan athlete, Gilbert Yegon set a new course record with am impressive time of 2.06.18. The first woman was the Ethiopian runner Eyerusalem Kuma who completed the course in 2.27.43.

The Amsterdam Marathon is known for its enthusiastic audience along the fast course and for the beautiful buildings, museums and the famous Vondelpark which the athletes run through twice and for its start and finish in the amazing ancient Olympic Stadium.

26.000 People registered for the marathon, the Mizuno Half Marathon or the Menzis 7,5 km, among them 9.000 foreigners, including some 83 Scots who completed the marathon.

The first Scot was Aberdeen's John Matheson who finished with a new PB of 2:41:50, as did Karen Fraser from the Shetland Isles who was the first Scot's woman home, completing the course in 3:20:59.

Scots Women's Results

Karen Fraser 35-39 Shetland 03:20:59
Heidi Wigglesworh under 35 Edinburgh 03:22:57
Jill Smyliie under 35 Glasgow 03:26:10
Ann Falconer 35-39 Elgin 03:38:22
Sarah Hedley under 35 Dalkeith 03:50:42
Julia Craif under 35 Edinburgh 03:51:42
Claire MacAskill 35-39 Aberdeen 03:53:48
Gillian Ainsley-McLaren under 35 Coatbridge 03:55:53
Sarah Grove 45-49 Aberdeen 03:56:31
Geraldine McDade 40-44 Motherwell 03:56:56
Sheona Campbell under 35 Edinburgh 03:59:26
Maura Kennedy 40-44 Glasgow 04:01:24
Liz Jonston 45-49 Glasgow 04:03:28
Karen McGeough 40-44 Motherwell 04:13:05
Nicola Dudds 35-39 Motherwell 04:20:12
Susan Malcolm 40-44 Newport-on-Tay 04:27:25
Lisa-Anne Quin under 35 Hamilton 04:27:40
Angela Mason 40-44 Glasgow 04:27:41
Aemilia Smoor under 35 Edinburgh 04:27:48
Tracey Shearer 40-44 Edinburgh 04:33:19
Jane MacAskill 50-54 Aberdeen 04:43:49
Michaela Johnson under 35 Shetland 04:44:46
Allyson Robb 45-49 Bellshill 04:47:22
Sharon McKinley under 35 Glasgow 04:49:59
Gil Taylor 40-44 Fife 04:58:57
Jo-Anne Robertson 40-44 Edinburgh 05:03:30

 

Scots Men's Results

John Matheson 40-44 Aberdeen 02:41:50
Hugh McInnes under 35 Edinburgh 02:46:23
Andrew Turnbull 35-39 Edinburgh 02:53:34
Alan Cummings 45-49 Dalkeith 02:58:55
Struan Horsburgh under 35 South Queensferry 03:00:09
Neil Manson 40-44 Aberdeen 03:05:31
Neil Manson 40-44 Aberdeen 03:05:31
Neil MacKay 40-44 Edinburgh 03:06:17
Francis Gilroy 45-49 Glasgow 03:06:27
Jarzebowicz Pawel under 35 Glasgow 03:06:45
David Tamburini 35-39 Gourock 03:06:50
Andrew Crossland under 35 Aberdeen 03:10:46
William Lindsay 35-39 Lanark 03:14:04
Martin Blowjohn 35-39 Edinburgh 03:15:12
James Hamilton under 35 Lanark 03:17:44
Eamon Kearney 35-39 Glasgow 03:17:56
James Hamilton 45-49 Aberdeen 03:19:22
Farquhar Mitchell 40-44 Balmedie 03:23:00
Colin Chisholm under 35 Edinburgh 03:23:55
Graham Reid under 35 South Lanarkshire 03:24:32
Jonathan Williams 40-44 Glasgow 03:26:58
Gordon Allison 45-49 Glasgow 03:28:46
Donald Phillips under 35 Edinburgh 03:29:08
Jeremy Priest 35-39 Paisley 03:30:47
Ken Mortimer 40-44 Edinburgh 03:31:29
Matt Corbin under 35 Aberdeen 03:31:32
Michael McLean under 35 Edinburgh 03:32:18
Richard Ingrey 40-44 Shetland 03:33:17
Robert McDonald 60-64 Fraserburgh 03:42:31
Craig Clarkston 35-39 Edinburgh 03:44:51
Morgan Wheeler 50-54 Larbert 03:45:21
Gavin Buchan under 35 Edinburgh 03:49:47
Jake Williams 35-39 Scalloway 03:50:47
Peter Rogan 40-44 Edinburgh 03:52:45
Joseph Couper 40-44 Glasgow 03:53:36
Stuart Reid under 35 Glasgow 03:57:19
Alan Brown 50-54 Aberdeen 03:57:44
Paul McGeough 40-44 Motherwell 03:58:29
Gary Horton under 35 Edinburgh 03:58:50
Stuart Probart 40-44 Aberdeen 04:00:48
Des Smithwhite 35-39 Aberdeen 04:01:02
Alexander Harold 35-39 Bishopton 04:06:10
Philip Cummins 40-44 Stirling 04:21:27
Darren Edwards 40-44 Stirling 04:21:27
Gordon Happell under 35 Edinburgh 04:25:12
Simon Sumner 35-39 Edinburgh 04:27:45
David Phillips 35-39 Edinburgh 04:27:55
Grant Paterson 35-39 Dunfermline 04:33:20
Mark McKenzie 35-39 Glasgow 04:44:54
Andrew Gibson 35-39 Glasgow 04:49:27
John Flynn 70+ Hamilton 05:00:01
Findlay Collins 55-59 Wishaw 05:00:25
Murray Webster under 35 Wishaw 05:00:25
William Cummings under 35 Dalkeith 05:01:14
Mark Robertson under 35 Edinburgh 05:03:27
Cameron Robertson 40-44 Edinburgh 05:03:28
Stephen Chaffey under 35 Edinburgh 05:18:03

A huge SRG congratulations to each and everyone of them.